Scholars are doing major work to study the role of artistic culture in the historical formation of civilization and statehood in the country and to research main trends in the development of different kinds of artistic culture in Uzbekistan in the 20th century. Currently there is an ongoing research into the matters of the Sufi tradition in the art of Uzbekistan in the 15th-17th centuries, Islamic spirituality and philosophy in the cultural heritage of the peoples of Uzbekistan, the role of traditional heritage in the country’s fine arts during independence, stage interpretation of Uzbek drama of the 20th and early 21st centuries, and the art of performance; they study socio-cultural aspects of the artistic culture development dynamics in Uzbekistan.
Meeting of the academic council of the
Academic Research Institute
of Art Studies. 2006.
Over the past period a number of anniversary publications were produced, such as «Moziydan taralgan ziyo» to mark the 1225th anniversary of Imam Al-Bukhari; «Bukhara, the Pearl of the Orient» to celebrate the 2500th anniversary of Bukhara; «Khiva, the City of thousand Domes» to mark the 2500th anniversary of Khiva; a collectively authored monograph titled «Qarshi: Glorious Past and Great Future», as well as three-volume edition «Oriental Miniatures», a series of albums about the country’s museum collections, a catalogue-album in Japanese language titled «The Great silk Road and Its Heritege», and many others. There are regular publications of academic work collections, conference materials, monographs on rather broad and diverse subject-matters of art history and theory (over 50 titles). International and republican level scientific conferences and seminars are also held; among them are: «Kamaliddin Bekhzad and Oriental Art» (2005); «Musical Instruments of the Peoples of Orient» (1999); «India and Central Asia» (2000); «Folklore and Traditional Art in Contemporary Artistic Culture» (2002); «Urban Culture of Uzbekistan» (2003); «Scientific and Methodological Problems in Art History» (2005). It has become a tradition to hold annual scientific and theoretical youth conferences organized jointly with Kamolot Foundation.
International contacts have also been established in the academic field. Among them, specifically, is an agreement signed with Japanese scholars from the Silk Road Institute on joint archaeological excavations at Dalverzintepa, and the participation in the «Great Silk Road» exhibition in Japan (1999). Scholars from Uzbekistan are regular participants of international scientific-theoretical conferences abroad; their articles are published in periodicals and collections in different countries. The experience of cooperation between Uzbek scholars and German magazine «Orient» is indicative.
The author would like to mention specifically the activities of the Specialized Academic Council of the Art History Research Institute. Over the past ten years 32 candidate and 15 doctoral theses were defended by both domestic and foreign applicants from Japan, Jordan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan. The country’s scholars are carrying out active awareness work through mass media, covering various aspects of art in Uzbekistan.
The country’s art history of today represents a distinctive research school with its own history, traditions, leading personalities, or, if one may put it this way — signature personalities of the national culture, whose efforts contribute to the continuity in scientific achievements and the transfer thereof to the next generations. These scholars are F. Karamatov, M. Kadyrov, E. Rtveladze, A. Khakimov and many others. They developed the main scientific areas in contemporary art history of Uzbekistan and trained academic cadres.
Yet, at the same time, contemporary art history of Uzbekistan is a developing sector bearing the signs of the current socio-cultural context. This is the sector where progress is impossible today without active international cultural links, without integrating scientific research of our scholars into global scientific processes, without learning from the research experience, scientific strategies and methodological developments in other countries, or without implementing major national and regional scientific projects.
The 20th century has turned out to be the age of major transformations in all spheres of life, including public awareness, spirituality and culture. For art historians and culture students still relevant are the issues of learning from historical and cultural heritage, both historically evolved and introduced through the artistic practice in the 20th century. The place of contemporary national artistic culture in the global context is yet to be determined and studied in the light of socio-cultural transformations of modern society. Of special significance in the 21st century — the century of the dialogue of cultures and the culture of dialogue — is the study of ethno-cultural identities and inter-relations that have their own deeply rooted historical background. The personality of the artist and creator, inter-relations between the artist and society, the man and culture, and the man and spirituality remain the focus of our researchers’ attention. At the same time, the inter-textuality of contemporary artistic culture of Uzbekistan provides a lot of room for theoretical quests of the researcher’s thought.
Contemporary art history of Uzbekistan has the necessary intellectual, out-looking and scientific/theoretical potential for a full-fledged prospective development and entry into international cultural and academic arena. Although a lot has been achieved over the past period, domestic art history still has many tasks to accomplish in relation to the studies of various aspects of such a complex, multi-tier and unique phenomenon as the artistic culture of Uzbekistan.