The Tashkent House of Photography housed an exhibition titled «Tashkent Yesterday and Today» dedicated to the 2200th anniversary of the city. By means of photography the exposition reflected political, economic and cultural life of the capital city starting from late 19th century — the time of vibrant development of the art of photography. The pictures bear the record of ancient architectural monuments, numerous parades and manifestations sporting different propaganda slogans of pre- and post-war period.
Exhibition  of Uzbekistan artists  at the Novosibirsk museum of local lore
Exhibition showing works of Uzbekistan artists was held at the Novosibirsk museum of local lore. Uzbekistan artists presented to the Siberian viewer the items of decorative and applied art, including Rishtan ceramics. The exposition also included works by Siberian photographer Artyom Chernov who visited Uzbekistan and presented his own view of its natural landscape, culture and ethnographic appeal of the region through photography. The opening day was sponsored by Novosibirsk culture and education centre «Candle» and art gallery «The Bird of Fortune» from Samarqand.
June 10-24
The Palace of Young People’s Art hosted an exhibition called «The Glow of Silk» displaying embroidery specimens from different schools of Uzbekistan, including the very special ones of Bukhara, Nurata, Samarqand, Shakhrisabz, Tashkent, Surkhandarya and Fergana. The exposition was organized by the Forum for Culture and Art Foundation, «Khunarmand» Association, and the Association of artists, art historians and craftsmen.
June 12-20
Personal exhibition of a renowned Khazakh artist Abduvali Kurganbaev Personal exhibition of a renowned Khazakh artist Abduvali Kurganbaev was held at the Central Exhibition Hall. His works are distinguished by a special style, the sense of colour, the artist’s own vision of the universe, plasticity and inner force.
June 15-25
Photographs by Vera Zemlyanskaya were presented at the Tashkent House of Photography at her personal charity exhibition «Once Seen…» Vivid and emotionally charged works record the beauty of different corners of the world. Photographs from this exhibition will be donated to different charity homes in Tashkent and to the oncology centre in the city of Qarshi.
18 June — 18 July
Paintings performed in pastel technique were presented at the Pastello exhibition at the Fine Arts Gellery of Uzbekistan. Among artists demonstrating their skill in this method are renowned Uzbek painters such as B. Jalal, J. Umarbekov, V. Useinov, V. Kim, S. Kurtjemil and many others. The overview exposition features great variety of themes, genres and techniques.