• To organize and conduct republican and international academic symposia, conferences, seminars and lectures.
From the collection of the International
Every year the ICSC museum of the Great Silk Road Ceramics is replenished with finds discovered by Uzbek and Japanese scientists who carry out their research work in different regions of the country traversed by the Great Silk Road. These joined studies are spearheaded by prominent scholars: Academician of the AAU Dr. Eduard Rtveladze, Professor of the Institute of Archaeology of Japan Dr. Kazuya Yamauchi, Lecturer of the Kyoto University Dr. Iwai Shumpei, Professor of the Soka University Dr. Kenzo Kawasaki.
The museum of the Great Silk Road Ceramics has collected ancient, medieval and contemporary items made of ceramics, glass and metal; there are coins and items made of marble, limestone and rock. A significant part of the exposition consists of finds from widely known townships such as Kampyrtepa dating from 4th-1st centuries B.C. to 1st-2nd centuries A.D., Dalverzintepa dating from 3rd-1st centuries B.C. to 1st-8th centuries A.D., Khudoitepa dating from 2nd century B.C. to 1st century A.D., Munchaktepa dating 10th-13th centuries A.D. (Surkhandaria region), and Kanka dating 10th-11th centuries A.D. (Tashkent region). The pride of the ICSC museum is a headdress decoration of a Buddhist statue found during excavations at the Kanka township (Tashkent region).
caravan-Sarai of Culture.
Embassies and masters from foreign countries presented the museum with items of pottery art of China and Iran. Academic and cultural activity of the ICSC focuses on carrying out academic research, publishing academic and popular scientific articles and collections, and issuing methodological handbooks in the field of art history, archaeology, restoration and conservation of national values. A lot has been done already in this area of work.
The ICSC regularly holds academic conferences. For instance, on November 25-27, 2005 the ICSC and the AAU with assistance from UNESCO representative office in Uzbekistan, the Foundation «Forum for Culture and Art of Uzbekistan» and the Ministry for Culture and Sports of Uzbekistan held an international conference «Restoration of Historical and Cultural Heritage in Central Asia: Basic Development Strategy». Prominent scholars from different countries made their presentations at the conference and conference materials were published.
An international academic/theoretical conference called «The Great Silk Road: Culture and Traditions, Past and Present» was held on 19-20 October 2006. Its objective was to study the Silk Road in a historical aspect, to revive and promote, to expand cultural dialogue of people from different countries of the world, and to excite public interest worldwide towards matters related to the renaissance of the Great Silk Road. The conference was attended by historians, archaeologists, restorers and experts from countries in Europe, Asia, from Australia, Russia and other countries. It has been proposed to publish an extended collection of academic presentations on this subject-matter.
On the 29th of March there was a gala ceremony to inaugurate a memorial «Hiroshima Stone for Peace» and to hand over the certificate of the Stone for Peace Association of Hiroshima. This deeply symbolic gift, which is delivered to the heads of state of foreign countries, has become another sign of recognition by Japanese and international community of Uzbekistan’s peaceful policy pursued by the country’s leadership. The Stone for Peace Association of Hiroshima traditionally presents this token of peace to the heads of state for their outstanding peace-keeping achievements. On the premises of the ICSC there is a Garden of Peace where trees have been planted by renowned statesmen and heads of diplomatic missions. This garden is a symbol of friendship and peace between all nations.
One can say with confidence that the Ikuo Hirayama International Caravan-Sarai of Culture of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan is the centre for consolidation of artistic intelligentsia and the public on the path of reviving the traditions of productive dialogue between cultures of the countries located along the Great Silk Road, helping to strengthen friendship of nations.