This was the title of an academic and artistic conference held on November 3 at the Art History Research Institute of the AAU; the conference was attended by renowned scholars from both countries. Their presentations covered academic issues such as the art of miniature, the architecture of medieval Iran and Uzbekistan, music, applied art, theatre (Iranian literature and regional histrionic traditions).
During thousands of years the Uzbek-Iranian cultural links grew stronger and richer and produced wonderful creative results. Particularly remarkable in this respect is the culture of the Sefevids epoch, which is closely connected with artistic traditions of Movarounnahr under the rule of Amir Temur.
Over the years of independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan, relations between Uzbekistan and Iran reached a qualitatively new level in all spheres of social and cultural life. It has become a tradition to hold joint academic forums and exhibitions. For instance, in 2002, with the support of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran, cultural attach? and the Organization for Cultural and Islamic Connections of Iran, an academic-theoretical conference and an exhibition of Uzbek and Iranian miniature were held.
The conference participants were greeted by Academician Tursunali Kuziyev, the AAU Chairman, and by His Excellency Muhammad Fathali, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Among the speakers were Dr. Khasan Bulkhoriy, Dr. Mehrangiz Mazokhiriy and Dr. Mehrdod Makinajot from the Academy of Arts of Iran; Academician of the AAU Edvard Rtveladze, Academician of the AAU Akbar Khakimov, art historian Dr. Okilhon Ibrohimov, art historian Dr. Elmira Gul, architect Dr. Dodo Nozilov, architect Dr. Mavlyuda Yusupova and others.