CEH hosted an unusual exhibition from the private collections “How to Live Without a Samovar”. Since the 18th century samovar has become the necessary attribute in almost every house. Many masters of the decorative and applied arts took part in the creation of the original samples of this symbol of homeliness and comfort. At the exhibition spectators saw many beautiful samples of both samovars and their accompanying objects…
“We are Proud of the Old” is the name of the Republican exhibition contest organized by the AAUz. It was held at the exhibition hall of the Design College named after A.A.Khodjaev. Young artists from the Uzbekistan provinces and college students aging from 9 to 17 took part in the exhibition. Among the awardees are Jarkinov Jasur from Namangan (14 years old), Barakaev Ikhtier from Bukhara (15 years old) and Rustamov Ravshan from Djizzak (15 years old).
14 – 28 April
Personal Exhibition of the famous Uzbek artist Nikolai Pak “Ceramics and Painting” was held at CEH. Artist’s works are kept in the galleries, museums and private collections both in this country and abroad. Being an interesting painter and designer, he also makes a reality of his original ideas in the ceramics.
15 – 18 April
“Constellation”. This name was given to the exhibition project that was demonstrated in the territory of the Tashkent Experimental Mechanical Plant with the support of the Swiss Bureau on Cooperation and Development. The project represented almost all genres of modern art (See the article by N.Akhmedova in this issue).
21 April –5 May
For the third running year the artists were celebrating their professional day on April 21 within the CEH walls. Among the events confined to this day was the exhibition comprising three sections: “We Remember You” (dedicated to the memory of the artists who expires during the past year), “Tashkent and Tashkenters” and “World Masterpieces in the Copies of the Uzbekistan Painters”. The exhibition presented about 200 works of the masters of brush.
27 April –6 May
Works of the Honored Worker of Arts of Uzbekistan, Bakhtiyer Nazarov, were demonstrated at the International Caravanserai of Culture. One of the leading artists and scenographs in the country, who has 54 full length films and a great number of easel works and graphical sketches, has been lately creating images of the Eastern women. His works are filled with lyricism and drama, love, beauty and wisdom.
3 – 25 May
CMA presented the artistic documentary exhibition ‘Return of the Peace’ dedicated to the Day of Memory and Honors and commemorating the 60th anniversary of Victory in the Second World War. Over 600 exhibits from the museum and archive collections of Uzbekistan, as well as the documents and film materials provided by the Embassies of the Russian Federation, Republic of Belarus, USA and representative office of Roszarubejcenter were presented at the exhibition.
6 – 22 May
Personal exhibition of the People’s Artist of the Republic of Uzbekistan, academician of the AAUz, Lekim Ibraghimov, dated for his 60th birth anniversary, was held at the CEH. Much time ago the artist got the recognition of critics and amateurs of art for his surprisingly poetical works permeated by deep links with the ancient culture of Central Asia and filled with the laconic wisdom of the East.
27 May –6 June
“Travel Drawings from Italy” was the name of the exhibition presented by the CMA. Visitors saw over 30 author’s works made by such artists like A.Alikulova, V.Yenina, M.Sadykova, V.Troshina and I.Shin. Paintings and graphical works were made by the artists during their joint travel around that country.
27 May –15 June
“Afghani and Uzbek Ceramics” was the name of the exhibition of craftsmanship items from the towns of Istalif (Afghanistan) and Ghidjuvan (Uzbekistan) held at CMA. The exhibition was arranged in Tashkent for the first time with the assistance of the UNESCO representation in Uzbekistan jointly with the “Eurasia” Foundation, “Aid to Artisans”, cultural center “Bactria” and “ACTED” Foundation with the support of the US Agency of International Development (USAID) and art-gallery “Caravan”.
1 — 14 June
Personal exhibition of the famous ceramist, the academician of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan, Sh.Yusupov, was held at the CEH. Born in Rishtan, center of blue ceramics where production secrets of beautiful items have been passed on from generation to generation for many years already. Sh Yusupov creates unique and marvelous works introducing new original elements into the motifs traditional for the Rishtan ceramics.
9 – 21 June
Exhibition dated for the Day of adoption of the Declaration on the State Sovereignty of the Russian Federation was held at the CEH. The first section of the exhibition presented the works of the Russian and Uzbek photographers – the story of today’s Russia. The second section – “Artists of Uzbekistan” – displayed the works of the Uzbek artists A.Abdullaev, Ch.Akhmarov, Sh. Abdurashidov, M.Kagarov, B.Nazarov, J.Umarbekov and many others.
18 June
Finale of the children’s drawing competition “Our Motherland Shall Live For Ever”, dedicated to the Year of Health. It was held at the International Caravanserai of Culture.
Three hundred children from charity houses, boarding schools, lyceums, gymnasia and arts centers participated in it. Awards were split in ten nominations among three age groups. The most deserving were awarded valuable prizes and gifts.